Aplos review (2026)
Cloud fund accounting for nonprofits and churches with donation tracking and optional CRM/giving modules.
Quick facts
- Published price
- Lite $79/mo; Core $129/mo; Advanced $229/mo
- Setup / onboarding
- Not stated
- Payment processing
- 'Merchant Accounts' included; rates not on pricing page
- Target size
- Small to mid nonprofits/churches
- Region
- US
- Company
- Not stated on pricing page · since Not stated
Not ranked
We could verify fewer than 55% of the feature fields from public pages, so a score would be a guess. The profile below shows exactly what is and is not documented.
Documented strengths
- True fund accounting at a published price
- 15-day trial
Documented limitations
- No synagogue-specific features; support complaints in reviews
Aplos pricing
| Plan | Monthly | Annualized | Limit | Includes | Excludes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lite | $79 | $948 | 2 users | Balance sheet/income statement by fund, bank reconciliation, custom reports, board portal, 1099s, support; promo $39.50/mo for 3 months with code FALL26 (new customers, ends Oct 31) | |
| Core | $129 | $1,548 | 2 users | Everything in Lite + basic budgeting, A/P, A/R, recurring transactions, period close, 3rd-party integrations, roles; promo $64.50/mo for 3 months | |
| Advanced | $229 | $2,748 | 3 users; orgs with $250K+ revenue | Everything in Core + budgeting by fund/grant/department, dimensional budgeting/reporting; 'start at $229/month' | |
| Custom | — | — | $1M+ revenue | Allocations, fixed assets, bill approval, additional dimensions/users |
Pricing model: tiered. Terms: Cancel anytime; 15-day free trial, no credit card. Memo 'from $79/mo regular' CONFIRMED (Lite $79 regular, $39.50 promo). Page cites '4.6 out of 5 based on 276 reviews' across G2/Capterra/Software Advice. Source: https://www.aplos.com/pricing, checked 2026-10-12 (vendor-page). Prices exclude payment-processing fees unless stated.
Feature coverage, with evidence
"Yes" means we found the capability described on a vendor page (linked). "Partial" means limited, add-on or third-party. "Not verified" means we could not find it documented; it may exist. Ask the vendor.
| Capability | Status | Notes and evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Membership & household records | Partial | Nonprofit CRM module; household structure not described source |
| Yahrzeit tracking & reminders | No | No Jewish-calendar capability found source |
| Hebrew calendar integration | No | source |
| Dues, billing & receivables | Partial | Accounts receivable on Core+ source |
| Online payments | Yes | Merchant accounts via Stripe partnership source |
| Donations, pledges & campaigns | Yes | 'Donation Tracking & Giving Statements' in every package; fundraising/online donations modules source |
| General ledger / fund accounting | Yes | 'True Fund Accounting', statements by fund source |
| QuickBooks integration | No | Positions itself as a QuickBooks alternative source |
| Religious school management | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| Events & registration | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| High Holiday seating | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| Honors, aliyot & gabbai tools | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| Cemetery management | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| Website / CMS | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| Email & newsletters | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| SMS / texting | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| Member self-service portal | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| Mobile app | Not verified | Not stated on the pages fetched. source |
| API / data export | Yes | API listed in footer; custom reports source |
| Automation & workflows | Partial | Recurring transactions, bill approval source |
Migration
Assistance: Implementation services
Fees: Implementation Services offered (price not stated)
source
What independent sources say
Individual experiences, not survey data. Review platforms are sparse in this niche; treat counts under 20 as anecdotes.
- Capterra: 4.5/5 from 187 reviews. Praised for fund accounting; complaints on support responsiveness and price (snippets; listing bot-blocked) source
Questions to ask Aplos before you sign
- Processing rates?
Alternatives to Aplos
| Product | Published price | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Easyshul | Standard (congregations with more than 150 families) $349/mo | 80.5/100 | |
| ShulCloud | Standard ('ShulCloud without Financials') $161.99/mo; Premium ('ShulCloud with Financials') $313.99/mo; Enterprise ('The Complete ShulCloud') $464.99/mo; Small-shul Premium rate (signup checkbox) $97.99/mo | 78.5/100 | |
| Rakefet Online | RakefetOnline-CRM Annual - NEW USERS (year 1) $149/mo; RakefetOnline-CRM Annual - EXISTING USERS $90/mo | 78.0/100 | |
| MyShul | Standard $179/mo; Premium $310/mo; Enterprise ('most popular') $460/mo | 75.0/100 |
Sources
Spotted an error? Vendors and users can request a correction; we re-verify and note the change.